Kacey Musgraves


© Matt Sayles/Invision/AP
Kacey Musgraves

Music’s largest evening is lastly right here!

The Recording Academy introduced the 61st annual Grammy Awards on Sunday on the Staples Heart in Los Angeles. Hosted by Alicia Keys, the present was on CBS.

READ  Do Royals Truly Stroll Their Personal Canines?

Observe PEOPLE’s full Grammys protection and verify under for all of the winners!

RECORD OF THE YEAR

  • “I Like It,” Cardi B, Dangerous Bunny & J Balvin
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile
  • “This Is America,” Infantile Gambino (WINNER)
  • “God’s Plan,” Drake
  • “Shallow,” Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper
  • “All The Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • “Rockstar,” Put up Malone That includes 21 Savage
READ  Decide denies L.A. faculty district's bid to dam academics strike

Associated Slideshow: Winners and highlights from the 2019 Grammys (through Picture Companies)

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Invasion Of Privateness, Cardi B
  • By The Approach, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
  • Scorpion, Drake
  • H.E.R., H.E.R.
  • Beerbongs & Bentleys, Put up Malone
  • Soiled Laptop, Janelle Monáe
  • Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves (WINNER)
  • Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Impressed By, Numerous Artists

SONG OF THE YEAR

  • “All The Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
  • “Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
  • “God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
  • “In My Blood,” Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
  • “The Center,” Sarah Aarons, Jordan Okay. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Gray)
  • “Shallow,” Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
  • “This Is America,” Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino) (WINNER)



Dua Lipa accepts the award for best new artist at the 61st annual Grammy Awards on Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019, in Los Angeles. Looking on at right is presenter Bob Newhart. (Photo by Matt Sayles/Invision/AP)


© Matt Sayles/Invision/AP
Dua Lipa accepts the award for finest new artist on the 61st annual Grammy Awards on Sunday, Feb. 10, 2019, in Los Angeles. Trying on at proper is presenter Bob Newhart. (Picture by Matt Sayles/Invision/AP)


BEST NEW ARTIST

  • Chloe x Halle
  • Luke Combs
  • Greta Van Fleet
  • H.E.R.
  • Dua Lipa (WINNER)
  • Margo Worth
  • Bebe Rexha
  • Jorja Smith

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • “Colours,” Beck
  • “Havana (Reside),” Camila Cabello
  • “God Is A Girl,” Ariana Grande
  • “Joanne (The place Do You Assume You’re Goin’?),” Woman Gaga (WINNER)
  • “Higher Now,” Put up Malone



LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - FEBRUARY 10: Lady Gaga accepts Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for 'Shallow' onstage during the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Center on February 10, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images)


© Kevork Djansezian/Getty Photographs
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA – FEBRUARY 10: Woman Gaga accepts Greatest Pop Duo/Group Efficiency for ‘Shallow’ onstage throughout the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Heart on February 10, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Picture by Kevork Djansezian/Getty Photographs)


BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

  • “Fall in Line,” Christina Aguilera that includes Demi Lovato
  • “Don’t Go Breaking My Coronary heart,” Backstreet Boys
  • “‘S Great,” Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • “Shallow,” Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper (WINNER)
  • “Women Like You,” Maroon 5 that includes Cardi B
  • “Say One thing,” Justin Timberlake that includes Chris Stapleton
  • “The Center,” Zedd, Maren Morris & Gray

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

  • Love Is Right here To Keep, Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • My Approach, Willie Nelson (WINNER)
  • Nat “King” Cole & Me, Gregory Porter
  • Requirements (Deluxe), Seal
  • The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!, Barbra Streisand

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

  • Camila, Camila Cabello
  • Which means Of Life, Kelly Clarkson
  • Sweetener, Ariana Grande (WINNER)
  • Shawn Mendes, Shawn Mendes
  • Stunning Trauma, P!nk
  • Fame, Taylor Swift

BEST DANCE RECORDING

  • “Northern Soul,” Above & Past that includes Richard Beford
  • “Ultimatum,” Disclosure that includes Fatoumate Diawara
  • “Shedding It,” Fisher
  • “Electrical energy,” Silk Metropolis (Diplo & Mark Ronson) & Dua Lipa (WINNER)
  • “Ghost Voices,” Digital Self

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

  • “4 Out of 5,” Arctic Monkeys
  • “When Dangerous Goes Good,” Chris Cornell (WINNER)
  • “Made an America,”FEVER 333
  • “Freeway Tune,” Greta Van Fleet
  • “Uncomfortable,” Halestorm



St. Vincent accepts the award for Best Rock Song with "Masseduction" during the 61st Annual Grammy Awards pre-telecast show on February 10, 2019, in Los Angeles. (Photo by Robyn Beck / AFP)        (Photo credit should read ROBYN BECK/AFP/Getty Images)


© ROBYN BECK/AFP/Getty Photographs
St. Vincent accepts the award for Greatest Rock Track with “Masseduction” throughout the 61st Annual Grammy Awards pre-telecast present on February 10, 2019, in Los Angeles. (Picture by Robyn Beck / AFP) (Picture credit score ought to learn ROBYN BECK/AFP/Getty Photographs)


BEST ROCK SONG

  • “Black Smoke Rising,” Greta Van Fleet
  • “Jumpsuit,” Twenty One Pilots
  • “Mantra,” Carry Me the Horizon
  • “Masseduction,” St. Vincent (WINNER)
  • “Rats,” Ghost

BEST ROCK ALBUM

  • Rainier Fog, Alice in Chains
  • Mania, Fall Out Boy
  • Prequelle, Ghost
  • From the Fires, Greta Van Fleet (WINNER)
  • Pacific Daydream, Weezer

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

  • Tranquility Base Lodge + On line casino, Arctic Monkeys
  • Colours, Beck (WINNER)
  • Utopia, Björk
  • American Utopia, David Byrne
  • Masseduction, St. Vincent

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

  • “Lengthy As I Reside,” Toni Braxton
  • “Summer season,” The Carters
  • “Y O Y,” Lalah Hathaway
  • “Greatest Half,” H.E.R. that includes Daniel Caesar (WINNER)
  • “First Started,” PJ Morton

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE (TIE)

  • “Guess Ain’t Value The Hand,” Leon Bridges (WINNER)
  • “Don’t Fall Aside On Me Tonight,” Bettye LaVette
  • “Sincere,” Main
  • “How Deep Is Your Love,” PJ Morton That includes Yebba (WINNER)
  • “Made For Love,” Charlie Wilson that includes Lalah Hathaway

BEST R&B SONG

  • “Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) (WINNER)
  • “Come By And Chill,” Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel That includes J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
  • “Feels Like Summer season,” Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Infantile Gambino)
  • “Focus,” Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • “Lengthy As I Reside,” Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

  • The whole lot Is Love, The Carters (WINNER)
  • The Youngsters Are Alright, Chloe x Halle
  • Chris Dave And The Drumhedz, Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
  • Struggle & Leisure, Miguel
  • Ventriloquism, Meshell Ndegeocello



LOS ANGELES, CA - FEBRUARY 10:  H.E.R. (C) accepts the Best R


© Kevin Winter/Getty Photographs
LOS ANGELES, CA – FEBRUARY 10: H.E.R. (C) accepts the Greatest R


BEST R&B ALBUM

  • Intercourse & Cigarettes, Toni Braxton
  • Good Factor, Leon Bridges
  • Actually
  • Lalah Hathaway
  • H.E.R., H.E.R. (WINNER)
  • Gumbo Unplugged (Reside), PJ Morton

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE (TIE)

  • “Be Cautious,” Cardi B
  • “Good for What,” Drake
  • “King’s Lifeless,” Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake (WINNER)
  • “Bubblin,” Anderson .Paak (WINNER)
  • “Sicko Mode,” Travis Scott, Drake, (Huge Hawk) & Swae Lee

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

  • “Like I Do,” Christina Aguilera that includes Goldlink
  • “Fairly Little Fears,” 6lack that includes J. Cole
  • “This Is America,” Infantile Gambino (WINNER)
  • “All The Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • “Rockstar,” Put up Malone That includes 21 Savage



LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA - FEBRUARY 10: Drake accepts Best Rap Song for 'God's Plan' onstage during the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Center on February 10, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevork Djansezian/Getty Images)


© Kevork Djansezian/Getty Photographs
LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA – FEBRUARY 10: Drake accepts Greatest Rap Track for ‘God’s Plan’ onstage throughout the 61st Annual GRAMMY Awards at Staples Heart on February 10, 2019 in Los Angeles, California. (Picture by Kevork Djansezian/Getty Photographs)


BEST RAP SONG

  • “God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake) (WINNER)
  • “King’s Lifeless,” Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
  • “Fortunate You,” R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Candy, songwriters (Eminem That includes Joyner Lucas)
  • “Sicko Mode,” Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Younger, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Huge Hawk & Swae Lee)
  • “Win,” Okay. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

BEST RAP ALBUM

  • Invasion Of Privateness, Cardi B (WINNER)
  • Swimming, Mac Miller
  • Victory Lap, Nipsey Hussle
  • Daytona, Pusha T
  • Astroworld, Travis Scott



Kacey Musgraves accepts the award for Best Country Album with "Golden Hour" during the 61st Annual Grammy Awards on February 10, 2019, in Los Angeles. (Photo by Robyn Beck / AFP)        (Photo credit should read ROBYN BECK/AFP/Getty Images)


© ROBYN BECK/AFP/Getty Photographs
Kacey Musgraves accepts the award for Greatest Nation Album with “Golden Hour” throughout the 61st Annual Grammy Awards on February 10, 2019, in Los Angeles. (Picture by Robyn Beck / AFP) (Picture credit score ought to learn ROBYN BECK/AFP/Getty Photographs)


BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

  • “Wouldn’t It Be Nice?” Loretta Lynn
  • “Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters,” Maren Morris
  • “Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves (WINNER)
  • “Millionaire,” Chris Stapleton
  • “Parallel Line,” Keith City

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

  • “Shoot Me Straight,” Brothers Osborne
  • “Tequila,” Dan + Shay (WINNER)
  • “When Somebody Stops Loving You,” Little Huge City
  • “Expensive Hate,” Maren Morris that includes Vince Gill
  • “Meant to Be,” Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

BEST COUNTRY SONG

  • “Break Up In The Finish,” Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
  • “Expensive Hate,” Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris That includes Vince Gill)
  • “I Lived It,” Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
  • “Area Cowboy,” Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves) (WINNER)
  • “Tequila,” Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
  • “When Somebody Stops Loving You,” Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Huge City)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

  • Unapologetically, Kelsea Ballerini
  • Port Saint Joe, Brothers Osborne
  • Woman Going Nowhere, Ashley McBryde
  • Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves (WINNER)
  • From A Room: Quantity 2, Chris Stapleton

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

  • “You Will Win,” Jekalyn Carr
  • “Gained’t He Do It,” Koryn Hawthorne
  • “By no means Alone,” Tori Kelly that includes Kirk Franklin (WINNER)
  • “Cycles,” Jonathan McReynolds that includes DOE
  • “A Nice Work,” Brian Courtney Wilson

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

  • “Reckless Love,” Cory Asbury
  • “You Say,” Lauren Daigle (WINNER)
  • “Pleasure.,” for KING & COUNTRY
  • “Grace Bought You,” MercyMe that includes John Reuben
  • “Recognized,” Tauren Wells

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

  • One Nation Beneath God, Jekalyn Carr
  • Hiding Place, Tori Kelly (WINNER)
  • Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds
  • The Different Aspect, The Partitions Group
  • A Nice Work, Brian Courtney Wilson

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

  • Look Up Little one, Lauren Daigle (WINNER)
  • Hallelujah Right here Under, Elevation Worship
  • Dwelling with a Hearth, Jesus Tradition
  • Surrounded, Michael W. Smith
  • Survivor: Reside from Harding Jail, Zach Williams

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

  • Prometo, Pablo Alboran
  • Sincera, Claudia Brant (WINNER)
  • Musas (Un Homenaje al Folclore LatinoAmericano en Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2, Natalia Lafourcade
  • 2:00 AM, Raquel Sofía
  • Vives, Carlos Vives

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

  • Kick Rocks, Sean Ardoin
  • Saint James Infirmary Blues, Jon Batiste
  • The Joke, Brandi Carlile (WINNER)
  • All on My Thoughts, Anderson East
  • Final Man Standing, Willie Nelson

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

  • “All of the Bother,” Lee Ann Womack
  • “Construct a Bridge,” Mavis Staples
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile (WINNER)
  • “Knockin’ on Your Display screen Door,” Josh Prine
  • “Summer season’s Finish,” Josh Prine

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

  • By the Approach, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile (WINNER)
  • Issues Have Modified, Bettye LaVette
  • The Tree of Forgiveness, John Prine
  • The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone, Lee Ann Womack
  • One Drop of Fact, The Wooden Brothers

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

  • Because the World Turns, Black Uhru
  • Reggae Perpetually, Etana
  • Rebel Rises, Ziggy Marley
  • A Matter of Time, Protoje
  • 44/876, Sting & Shaggy (WINNER)

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM

  • Accent to Struggle (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lange), Courtney B. Vance
  • Calypso, David Sedaris
  • Artistic Quest, Questlove
  • Religion – A Journey for All, Jimmy Carter (WINNER)
  • The Final Black Unicorn, Tiffany Haddish

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

  • Annihilation, Patton Oswalt
  • Equanimity & The Chook Revelation, Dave Chappelle (WINNER)
  • Noble Ape, Jim Gaffigan
  • Standup for Drummers, Fred Armisen
  • Tamborine, Chris Rock

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

  • The Band’s Go to (Authentic Broadway Forged) (WINNER)
  • Carousel (2018 Broadway Forged)
  • Jesus Christ Famous person Reside in Live performance (Authentic Tv Forged)

  • My Truthful Woman (2018 Broadway Forged)

  • As soon as on This Island (New Broadway Forged)

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  • Name Me By Your Identify, Numerous Artists
  • Deadpool 2, Numerous Artists
  • The Best Showman, Hugh Jackman & Numerous Artists (WINNER)
  • Woman Chook, Numerous Artists
  • Stranger Issues, Numerous Artists

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

  • “All The Stars (from Black Panther),” Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
  • “Thriller of Love (from Name Me By Your Identify),” Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
  • “Keep in mind Me (from Coco),” Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel That includes Natalia Lafourcade)
  • “Shallow (from A Star Is Born),” Woman Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Woman Gaga & Bradley Cooper) (WINNER)
  • “This Is Me (from The Best Showman),” Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Best Showman Ensemble)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

  • Boi-1da
  • Larry Klein
  • Linda Perry
  • Kanye West
  • Pharrell Williams (WINNER)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  • “Apes—,” (The Carters) Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers
  • “This Is America,” (Infantile Gambino) Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers (WINNER)
  • “I’m Not Racist,” (Joyner Lucas) Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video administrators; Joyner Lucas, video producer
  • “Pynk,” (Janelle Monáe) Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers
  • “Mumbo Jumbo,” (Tierra Whack) Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

BEST MUSIC FILM

  • Life In 12 Bars, (Eric Clapton) Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers
  • Whitney, (Whitney Houston) Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers
  • Quincy, (Quincy Jones) Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video administrators; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer (WINNER)
  • Itzhak, (Itzhak Perlman) Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer
  • The King, (Elvis Presley) Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here